Accident Summary Nr: 202220604 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Chipper Cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311124564 | 05/23/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Lucas Tree Experts |
Abstract: A trailer mounted wood chipper's discharge chute was clogged. Employee #1 was operating the chipper and shut the engine off, disengaging the clutch. Employee #1 climbed on the chipper with the chipper still running, removed the upper hood latch pin, and started to open the hood. The knife blade caught the corner of the hood throwing the hood into the impeller. The hood was blown off the chipper hitting Employee #1 in the chest killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311124564 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |