Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202220588 - Employee Is Killed When Struck And Pinned By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202220588 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31052707212/22/20062499321999A.E. Sampson & Sons Ltd

Abstract: On December 21, 2006, Employee #1 was struck, pinned, and killed by a forklift when it was accidentally placed in the wrong gear.

Keywords: abdomen, vehicle in gear, pinned, industrial truck, mech mat handling, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310527072 Fatality Other Occupation not reported