Accident Summary Nr: 202220554 - Employee Is Injured While Pressure Washing Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113790307 | 08/09/2006 | 1629 | 237110 | L. V. Allen & Son Excavation |
Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1 was pressure cleaning equipment with a 300 pound tank with 10 psi. The end of the tank blew off, propelling its top 147 feet. Also the metal bands holding the tank broke loose and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered multiple bruises and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113790307 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |