Accident Summary Nr: 202220547 - Employee Is Killed by Electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 202220547 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11251965707/20/20062673322223Quality Containers

Abstract: On July 17, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was replacing an emergency stop switch on a trimmer control panel for a Blow-Mold machine, and he contacted live parts. He was electrocuted and was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, STOP SWITCH, CONTROL LEVER, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112519657 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations