Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202220521 - Employee Is Killed While Adjusting Delimbing Knives

Accident: 202220521 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/27/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30975022202/27/20065082Southworth Milton Dba Milton Cat

On February 27, 2006, Employee #1 was making adjustments on a processor's delimbing knives. The machinery closed, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: knife, limbing, caught between, laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309750222 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported