Accident Summary Nr: 202220505 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309327906 | 12/27/2005 | 2621 | 322121 | Rumford Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was working from a platform or ladder connected to a starch slurry tank, when he fell. According to the State Medical Examiner, the fall was a result of cardiomyopathy. Further investigation revealed that he had a preexisting heart condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309327906 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |