Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202220497 - Employee Is Caught Between Paper Roll And Frame Of Machine

Accident: 202220497 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/02/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30919869509/03/20052721The Dingley Press, Inc

On September 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a printing press to help with the manual splicing of the web when she was caught between a roll of paper and the framework of the roll stand. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: printing press, paper roll, caught between, electrical splice

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309198695 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported