Accident Summary Nr: 202220489 - Dump Truck Body Falls on Employee Killing Him

Accident Summary Nr: 202220489 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30925051208/08/20051629237990E.L. Vining & Son, Inc.

Abstract: On August 7, 2005, an employee was lying on the bed of a dump truck greasing the universal joints while the truck's body was raised. The dump body fell and struck the employee, crushing him to death. The truck was equipped with a safety-blocking bar that would have prevented the dump body from falling. However, it was not used.

Keywords: SAFETY BLOCK, MAINTENANCE, MECHANIC, TORSO, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNIVERSAL JOINT, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309250512 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during