Accident Summary Nr: 202220471 - Employee Is Removed from Life Support and Dies after Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309071983 | 06/23/2005 | 4213 | 484121 | W. M. Jr. Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on June 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working for W. M. Jr. Trucking, Inc. He was on top of a shipment of oriented strand board flooring, attempting to secure a tarp over the load, when he fell approximately 10 to 11 feet to the concrete floor of the shipping department. He suffered numerous injuries, including a massive concussion to the left side of his head. Emergency medical services were called, and paramedics responded. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital and subsequently by air to a regional trauma center. There, on June 22, 2005, it was determined that his brain activity had stopped. He was removed from life support and declared dead at 1:30 p.m. on June 22, 2005.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309071983 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |