Accident: 202220463 - Employee Is Killed In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308197623 | 04/20/2005 | 2621 | Fraser Paper Inc. |
On April 20, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician, was reinstalling the motor junction box onto the agitator motor. A millwright was standing on a cover with Employee #1. Employee #1 asked the millwright to pass him the junction box that was lying on the cable tray. When the millwright stepped back onto the platform, he saw Employee #1 reaching for a second bolt to the junction box, as the four-section, half-circle, metal cover collapsed underneath his feet. Employee #1 was killed after he fell with the cover segments, 28 feet into the tank. There had been approximately 1,000 pounds of personnel and equipment on top of the cover, after the pick was removed and the cover was "snuggled up."
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308197623 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |