Accident Summary Nr: 202220422 - An Employee Is Killed and Another Injured While Felling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308178136 | 12/02/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | J & I Construction |
Abstract: On December 2, 2004, three employees, who were construction workers, were working approximately two tree lengths from a tree felling operation. A large oak tree struck all three workers, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employees #2 and #3. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308178136 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 308178136 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 3 | 308178136 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |