Accident Summary Nr: 202220414 - Employee Dies after Falling from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307645242 | 07/01/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Willard S. Hanington & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2004, Employee #1 climbed up a 6-ft fiberglass step ladder to wipe hydraulic oil off the top of a self-loader truck cab. The after hearing Employee #1 yell, a mechanic turned to see the employee falling and landing face forward on the cement garage floor. The employee did not react to the fall or make any attempts to break his fall. The employee was unconsciousness for approximately 20 seconds, after which he was a little confused but coherent and conversant. He was transported to the Houlton Regional Hospital in a privately owned vehicle. While in the hospital, the employee lapsed into a coma and never regained consciousness. On June 12, 2004 life support was discontinued and the employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307645242 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |