Accident Summary Nr: 202220406 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Moving Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202220406 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747580605/06/20040782561730Coastal Lawn Care

Abstract: On May 6, 2004, Employee #1 was riding in the back of a moving pick-up truck with its tailgate open. He fell from the truck and was killed due to serious head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGHWAY, TAILGATE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, CONCUSSION, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307475806 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported