Accident Summary Nr: 202220380 - Employee is killed and others injured in lifeboat accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306536137 | 01/13/2004 | 7361 | 561310 | Offshore Recruiting Services Inc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2004, upon completion of an oil rig lifeboat drill, the lifeboat was being raised to its final stowed position with Employees #1, #2, and #3 riding inside of the lifeboat. The locking cam was not engaged in the lifting hook. While the lifeboat was being raised, the lifting hook moved releasing the lifting chain. The lifeboat fell approximately 60 ft back into Portland Harbor killing Employee #1 and seriously injuring Employees' #2 and #3. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and treated for fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306536137 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306536137 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 306536137 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |