Accident Summary Nr: 202220380 - Employee is killed and others injured in lifeboat accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202220380 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30653613701/13/20047361561310Offshore Recruiting Services Inc

Abstract: On January 13, 2004, upon completion of an oil rig lifeboat drill, the lifeboat was being raised to its final stowed position with Employees #1, #2, and #3 riding inside of the lifeboat. The locking cam was not engaged in the lifting hook. While the lifeboat was being raised, the lifting hook moved releasing the lifting chain. The lifeboat fell approximately 60 ft back into Portland Harbor killing Employee #1 and seriously injuring Employees' #2 and #3. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and treated for fractures.

Keywords: FALL, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306536137 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 306536137 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 306536137 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported