Accident Summary Nr: 202220307 - Employee killed when struck by lineman's tool

Accident Summary Nr: 202220307 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11379742706/16/20033511333611General Electric Power Systems

Abstract: A machinist was struck in the head by a lineman's tool. He died from a fractured skull and upper arm.

Keywords: HEAD, SKULL, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113797427 Fatality Fracture Machinists