Accident Summary Nr: 202220232 - Four employees injured in cylinder explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301669446 | 01/18/2002 | 4925 | 221210 | Maine Oxy-Acetylene |
Abstract: On January 13, 2002, Employees #1 to #4, workers at Maine Oxy-Acetylene Supply Company, were burned when a MAPP gas cylinder exploded. Employees #1 to #4 were hospitalized with burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301669446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301669446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 301669446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 301669446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |