Accident Summary Nr: 202220224 - Employee killed in fall from eave of roof to ground

Accident Summary Nr: 202220224 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11791167710/16/200117610S & J Roofing

Abstract: On October 16, 2001, Employee #1, a roofer, was working on a pitched roof when he fell 35 ft from the eave to the ground. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he died at 5:30 a.m. the next day. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 117911677 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof