Accident Summary Nr: 202220216 - Employee electrocuted in contact with live terminal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117911065 | 09/22/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Cianbro Corp. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2001, Employee #1, a pipefitter for the Cianbro Corporation, accidentally dropped a tool into a cabinet. He was reaching inside to retrieve it when he contacted an energized 120-volt terminal. The current passed from his right hip to his left arm. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 117911065 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |