Accident Summary Nr: 202220208 - Forklift truck operator dies when vehicle tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301668729 | 08/09/2001 | 5093 | 0 | William Goodman & Sons Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:43 p.m. on August 9, 2001, an operator of a Toyota 6,000-pound powered industrial truck backed into an unguarded 12-inch-deep conveyor opening (55 inches wide). The rear left tire of the forklift entered the opening at an angle causing the forklift to tip, pinning the operator between the concrete floor and the cage of the forklift. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt at the time of the accident. He was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead at 12:55 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301668729 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |