Accident Summary Nr: 202220166 - Two employees drown when boat turns over

Accident Summary Nr: 202220166 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11256932201/26/199915420Lone Maple Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 and two coworkers were aboard a small skiff when the boat was swamped by a wave and turned over. Employees #1 and #2 drowned.

Keywords: DROWN, BOAT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 112569322 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall
2 112569322 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet