Accident Summary Nr: 202220166 - Two employees drown when boat turns over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112569322 | 01/26/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Lone Maple Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 and two coworkers were aboard a small skiff when the boat was swamped by a wave and turned over. Employees #1 and #2 drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112569322 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |
||
| 2 | 112569322 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |