Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202220141 - Employee Killed When Cement Slab Crushes Him

Accident: 202220141 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/21/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30166723406/21/20001741Steve'S Masonry

Employee #1 was working in the cellar and had just removed a temporary wooden frame supporting a concrete slab when it fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, support posts, construction, crushed, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 301667234 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: Other