Accident Summary Nr: 202220125 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 202220125 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30166544412/13/199949110Central Maine Power Co.

Abstract: A power line worker was electrocuted while he was working on an energized conductor.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301665444 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers