Accident Summary Nr: 202220091 - Employee's head was crushed between bucket and machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202220091 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30166372009/08/199850990Mb Bagging Corp.

Abstract: On September 8, 1998, Employee #1, an operator, was killed when he leaned forward in the cabin of a skid steer loader and accidentally contacted the operating control for the bucket. The safety device failed, permitting the elevated bucket to lower, crushing Employee #1's head between the cross arm of the bucket and the front of the machine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, VEHICLE, CROSSARM, CRUSHED, LOADER, BUCKET ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301663720 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported