Accident Summary Nr: 202220067 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALLING OFF A LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117907113 | 05/01/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Harraseeket Roofing & Restoration |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a 40-foot extension ladder while carrying a five-gallon bucket full of tools. He fell off the ladder and was severely injured. Employee #1 died eight days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 117907113 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |