Accident Summary Nr: 202220042 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 202220042 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12237363201/18/199517310Community Service Telephone Co.

Abstract: An employee was trying to catch a hard hat thrown to him by another employee. In reaching for the hard hat, the employee touched a 7200-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, COMMUNICATION WORKER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122373632 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers