Accident Summary Nr: 202220018 - Employee killed when fork truck falls through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202220018 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12237606403/12/199626210Sappi Dba S D Warren Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a fork truck over steel deck plates that covered a 19 ft by 8 ft floor opening. The plates shifted under the forklift and became dislodged at one end. Employee #1 was killed when his vehicle fell 23 ft through the opening onto a concrete floor. A structural defect in the supporting beam under the end of the plates caused them to become dislodged.

Keywords: SUPPORT POSTS, COVER, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, MECH MALFUNCTION, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122376064 Fatality Other Occupation not reported