Accident Summary Nr: 202190021 - Employee Struck by Demolition Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123163891 | 02/27/1996 | 1795 | 0 | American Wrecking Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was using a torch to cut a beam on the south end of a structure. Debris from the structure directly overhead fell on the employee's head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123163891 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |