Accident Summary Nr: 202190021 - Employee Struck by Demolition Debris

Accident Summary Nr: 202190021 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316389102/27/199617950American Wrecking Corp.

Abstract: An employee was using a torch to cut a beam on the south end of a structure. Debris from the structure directly overhead fell on the employee's head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, DEMOLITION, CONSTRUCTION, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123163891 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile