Accident Summary Nr: 202180188 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Pinned by Mowing Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310512116 | 04/24/2007 | 8641 | 813410 | Orleans Co Cornell Cooperative Ext Fatality 2007 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fairgrounds caretaker, was asphyxiated when he became pinned under a Rhino FM100 mowing deck during routine maintenance. It is believed that Employee #1, working alone, had crawled under the 5-ft by 8.5-ft mowing deck to change mower blades after lifting the front of the unit with the front bucket of a Kubota M-5500 tractor. Police speculate that the lifting chains slipped on the bucket, causing the deck to lower onto Employee #1's lower back. No support, other than the lifting chains, had been used. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310512116 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |