Accident Summary Nr: 202180170 - Employee Killed in Fall from Aerial Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310330790 | 01/31/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Medina Vill Dpw Fatality 2007 |
Abstract: Between 10:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. on January 31, 2007, Employee #1 was removing hanging branches from a tree in a village-owned cemetery. He was working from the elevated platform of a 2004 Terex/Telelect XT60 High Ranger aerial platform truck. He was not wearing fall protection. The platform struck a tree limb and became inverted, causing Employee #1, along with the dielectric fiberglass platform liner, to fall from the platform. He fell approximately 25 feet and came to rest between the lower branches of the 3-foot diameter tree, approximately 8 feet to 9 feet above the ground. Three coworkers, who were positioned on the ground to cut and chip limbs felled by Employee #1, responded to him and called 911. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and was pronounced dead at the scene by the county coroner.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310330790 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |