Accident Summary Nr: 202180162 - Employee's Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310330741 | 01/19/2007 | 4941 | 221310 | Monroe Co Pure Waters Accident 2007 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 19, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were injured in a trench excavation cave in. Employee #1 and #2 were both hospitalized. Employee #1 received multiple internal injuries including fractured ribs, torn stomach, minor vertebrae fractures and had his spleen removed. Employee #2 received soft tissue injuries to his lower legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310330741 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
| 2 | 310330741 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Excavating and loading machine operators |