Accident Summary Nr: 202180147 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309701894 | 06/27/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Wyoming Co Highway Dept Worksite Fatality 2006 |
Abstract: On June 27, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was loading a 1973 Pettibone 204A rough terrain fork lift onto a low bed trailer. He was killed when the left-side wheel of the fork lift rolled over him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309701894 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |