Accident Summary Nr: 202180105 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Garbage Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304351075 | 02/01/2005 | 4953 | 562920 | Rochester City Des Solid Waste Mgmt Fatality 2005 |
Abstract: On January 27, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Labrie, T-type recycling truck to collect recycling boxes from a residential development. The recycling boxes contained paper, glass, and plastic materials. As Employee #1 exited the cab of the truck and walked to the rear of the vehicle, the truck rolled backwards. Employee #1 was crushed by one of the rear wheels of the truck and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304351075 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |