Accident Summary Nr: 202180014 - Two firefighters injured while battling grass fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301625984 | 05/08/1997 | 9224 | 0 | Rush Fd |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both firefighters, were putting out a grass fire that started when an explosive device detonated. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his hands, and Employee #2 suffered facial injuries. Neither required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301625984 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 301625984 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Firefighting occupations |