Accident Summary Nr: 202169496 - Employee Suffers Brain Aneurysm and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202169496 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 01/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30977765401/18/20069221922120New York City Police Department

Abstract: Employee #1, a Police Officer, received an emergency radio call about a man with a gun; Employee #1 proceeded to the scene by patrol car. Shortly after arriving at the scene Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 was rushed to the hospital were he died.

Keywords: ANEURYSM, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309777654 Fatality Other Police and detectives, public service