Accident Summary Nr: 202169488 - Police Officer Is Killed in the Line of Duty
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309524767 | 01/30/2006 | 9221 | 922120 | Nycpd Anti Crime Unit |
Abstract: At about 6:14 p.m. on January 27, 2006, Employee #1, a police officer, and three coworkers (two police officers and a sergeant), were attempting to arrest three grand larceny suspects. As the police officers proceeded to arrest the suspects, a struggle ensued between both groups and Employee #1 collapsed to the ground, unconscious. He was rushed to Lenox Hill Hospital, where he died at 7:55 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309524767 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |