Accident Summary Nr: 202169421 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309120459 | 12/23/2005 | 4111 | 485112 | Nycta Hoyt- Schermerhorn Street Station |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. On December 22, 2005, Employee #1, a station cleaner, had a asthma attack and seizures. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where she was pronounced dead. Employee #1's death was attributed to cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309120459 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |