Accident Summary Nr: 202169413 - One Employee Dies; Two Are Injured When Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308630987 | 10/03/2005 | 9621 | 926120 | Nyc Dot |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 a.m. on September 22, 2005, a group of workers were engaged in milling and street repairs on Slosson Ave. by the intersection of Lortel Ave. The street was closed off by cones placed across Slosson Ave. and the cross streets/avenues. Employees #1, #2 and #3, were working in the intersection, when a Ford Explorer Sport Trac 4 door pick-up, dark blue or black, was speeding on Slosson Ave. The Ford Explorer went thru the orange cones, sideswiped the front bumper of a dump truck, and then crashed into the three employees, who were operating a jackhammer. Employee #1 was hit in the left shoulder by the Ford Explorer's mirror, spun around and landed on his backside injuring his back and spine. Employee #2 was hit on his left leg, suffering bruises, injuring his back when he fell to the pavement. Employee #3 was hit and thrown 50 feet, suffering head and spinal injuries. All were taken to S. I. University Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days; Employee #2 was there for one day; and Employee #3 was there, in a coma for five days, until he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308630987 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
2 | 308630987 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
3 | 308630987 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |