Accident Summary Nr: 202169371 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307964338 | 02/15/2005 | 9511 | 924110 | Nycdos |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on February 7, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a garbage dump truck, Vehicle Number 25CN206, northbound on the New Jersey Turnpike, near Exit 16E, when his vehicle collided with a flat bed trailer that was transporting steel I-beams. One of the beams passed straight through the cab of his vehicle, at the center of the windshield, and struck the container section of the truck. A second, shorter beam then entered the driver's side of the windshield and struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307964338 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |