Accident Summary Nr: 202169355 - Employee Is Injured in Fire and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307964197 | 01/21/2005 | 9224 | 922160 | New York City Fire Department L103 |
Abstract: On January 21, 2005, Employee #1, a firefighter, was a member of a Forcible Entry Team (FET). Employee #1 was performing interior structure fire search and rescue in the basement of a two-story, single-family dwelling, when the team leader ordered the members to leave the interior of the basement, due to the increasing heat. At some point during the evacuation from the basement, Employee #1 got separated from the other members of his FET. The team leader noticed that Employee #1 was not among them. The team leader immediately called in a "may-day" for the missing Employee #1. The team went back into the basement and located Employee #1 on the basement's half landing. Employee #1 was founded unconscious and with burns over ninety-five percent of his body. The team members experienced great difficulty with the removal of Employee #1's body to the street. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he later succumbed to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307964197 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |