Accident Summary Nr: 202169348 - Fire Kills Two Fire Fighters and Injures Four
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307964148 | 01/24/2005 | 9224 | 922160 | Nyc Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 7:58 a.m. on January 23, 2005, fire fighters from the New York City Fire Department responded to a fire in the Bronx, NY. Several fire trucks were dispatched to the multi-alarm fire. One team of fire fighters was forced to retreat from an apartment to the public hallway outside the apartment. Although some of the fire fighters remained behind, one fire fighter closed the apartment's door to prevent the rapidly moving fire from spreading into the hallway. The fire fighters still inside the apartment became trapped. They were not able to use the fire escape and consequently, were forced to jump from the fifth story windows to escape. Two fire fighters were killed and four were injured in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307964148 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 307964148 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 307964148 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 307964148 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 307964148 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 307964148 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |