Accident Summary Nr: 202169322 - Employee killed after falling through ceiling covering

Accident Summary Nr: 202169322 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 01/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12457177901/19/20028062622110Nyc Hhc Woodhull Hospital

Abstract: On January 17, 2002, an employee of New York City Health and Hospital Corporation was working inside the interstitial when he fell through a non-weight-bearing ceiling panel and landed on the ambulance vehicle ramp. The employee was killed.

Keywords: WALKING SURFACE, CEILING PANEL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124571779 Fatality Other Mechanical engineers