Accident Summary Nr: 202169298 - Employee is killed when boom truck tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307481630 | 06/01/2004 | 4011 | 482111 | Lirr Atlantic Branch Mp30 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 26, 2004, a Boom Truck 16T was delivering supplies for maintenance work in the tunnel on Atlantic #1, in East New York, Brooklyn, New York. Besides the truck operator, a railroad track worker was on the boom truck. During the offloading of supplies, the boom truck tipped onto its side, trapping and crushing the railroad employee between the truck and a concrete retaining wall. The injured employee sustained massive trauma to the chest and died at St. Mary Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307481630 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |