Accident Summary Nr: 202169298 - Employee is killed when boom truck tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 202169298 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 05/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30748163006/01/20044011482111Lirr Atlantic Branch Mp30

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 26, 2004, a Boom Truck 16T was delivering supplies for maintenance work in the tunnel on Atlantic #1, in East New York, Brooklyn, New York. Besides the truck operator, a railroad track worker was on the boom truck. During the offloading of supplies, the boom truck tipped onto its side, trapping and crushing the railroad employee between the truck and a concrete retaining wall. The injured employee sustained massive trauma to the chest and died at St. Mary Hospital.

Keywords: CHEST, BOOM TRUCK, ROLL-OVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307481630 Fatality Other Occupation not reported