Accident Summary Nr: 202169249 - Employee is killed after getting caught in overhead loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306210022 | 01/26/2004 | 4953 | 562212 | Nyc Dept Of Sanitation Bk4 Garage |
Abstract: On January 26, 2004, an employee, a sanitation worker, was collecting trash when the over head loader jammed. The employee left the vehicle on and climbed up to free the mechanism. The unit finished the cycle and caught the employee in between pinch points. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306210022 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |