Accident Summary Nr: 202169231 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306210196 | 02/04/2004 | 9221 | 922120 | Nyc Police Dept - Esu 07 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a police sergeant, was responding to a call when his vehicle became stuck in traffic. He exited the vehicle and ran to the call location. He then collapsed and struck his head on a parked vehicle. He went into cardiac arrest while being transported to Saint Vincent Medical Center and he died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306210196 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |