Accident Summary Nr: 202169231 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202169231 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 01/31/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30621019602/04/20049221922120Nyc Police Dept - Esu 07

Abstract: Employee #1, a police sergeant, was responding to a call when his vehicle became stuck in traffic. He exited the vehicle and ran to the call location. He then collapsed and struck his head on a parked vehicle. He went into cardiac arrest while being transported to Saint Vincent Medical Center and he died at the hospital.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306210196 Fatality Other Police and detectives, public service