Accident Summary Nr: 202169207 - Three firefighters died of asphyxia while fighting fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306210048 | 12/21/1998 | 9224 | 922160 | Nycfd Ladder Co 170 |
Abstract: On December 18, 1998, three employees from the Fire Department of New York (FDNY) died of asphyxia while fighting an interior structural fire in a high rise. (Only one of the employeeswas listed on an injury line on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306210048 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |