Accident Summary Nr: 202169199 - Employee Is Shot and Killed in Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303421804 | 08/23/2002 | 9511 | 924110 | Nycdep |
Abstract: On August 9, 2002, Employee #1, a night shift superintendent for the New York City Bureau of Water and Sewer Operations, was on his way to check repairs being made at 33rd Street when he apparently made a wrong turn. He was on 40th Road when he was shot in the head, causing his vehicle to run into a building. A tow truck operator that was passing by called emergency services, and the police responded. They found Employee #1 in his vehicle, with his wallet and cell phone missing. He was transported to Elmhurst Hospital, where he died at 5:02 p.m. on August 12, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303421804 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |