Accident Summary Nr: 202169181 - Firefighter died while battling fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202169181 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 12/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30722720712/17/20039224922160Nyc Fire Dept. Ladder 36

Abstract: On December 16, 2003, an employee, firefighter, and two coworkers, entered the second floor of a two story building. The second floor contained a mattress warehouse. Possibly because of the dense smoke conditions, the employee became separated from his fellow fire fighters. At withdrawal and role call, he was noted as missing. A rescue call was sent out by his unit officer. Rescue Unit 3, entered the building and a search located the employee shortly afterwards, with his face mask removed, lying face down in about six inches of water. He was unconscious. He was removed from the building, CPR was started and he was transported to Columbia Presbyterian Hospital. The employee died shortly after arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307227207 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported