Accident Summary Nr: 202169124 - Employee died while working at a hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301745154 | 01/14/2003 | 8062 | 622110 | Nychhc North Central Bx.Hospital |
Abstract: On October 5, 2002, Employee #1, a dietary aid, was working at a hospital. Several coworkers noticed that Employee #1 was, for some reason, slumped over in a chair. The coworkers attempted to render first aid with no success. Employee #1 was hospitalized onsite and she was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301745154 | Fatality | Other | Dieticians |