Accident Summary Nr: 202169108 - Employee Struck And Killed By Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301745121 | 11/23/2002 | 4111 | 0 | Nyc Ta |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the railroad tracks to set up flashing lights and was struck by an approaching northbound train. Employee #1 was dragged under the train for approximately 80 ft. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 11:19 p.m. at the scene. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301745121 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |