Accident Summary Nr: 202169082 - One employee killed and one injured in a car collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124571894 | 04/24/2002 | 9224 | 922160 | Nycfd Ems |
Abstract: At approximately 11:08 p.m. on April 18, 2002, an ambulance assigned to NYCFD EMS Batalion 39, Division 3, was struck by a passing van and broadsided. The accident happened at the intersection of Fountain Ave and Wortman Ave in Spring Creek, the East New York section of Brooklyn, New York. The driver of the EMS ambulance was transported in critical condition to Brookdale Hospital Medical Center, where he underwent surgery. He remained unconscious and died a week later on April 26, 2002. The other EMT of EMS ambulance was transported to Kings County Hospital with eye and head trauma and released on the following day. The driver of the van was charged with driving while intoxicated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124571894 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 124571894 | Fatality | Other | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |